m
|
top

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.pearlscp.com.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Pearl’s Team Room is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data

Contact Details

Email address: info@pearlscp.com

Postal address: Pearls Tea Room, 46 Rooley Avenue, Bradford, BD6 1DA

Telephone number: 01274 306567

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@pearlscp.com.

  1. WHAT DATA WE GATHER

We may collect the following data about you:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address and contact number
  • Website data usage

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. HOW WE USE THIS DATA

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

    • For our own internal records.
    • To improve the products and services we provide.
    • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
    • To customise the website for you.
    • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
    • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
    • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons
  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

  1. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We do not collect your data for marketing purposes.

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or the law requires us to.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

  1. COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

  1. Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 2018.

  1. Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.pearlscp.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.